SnapScore

Privacy and Cookie Notice

Introduction

This website under the domain name snapscore.com (“Website”) is operated by SnapScore s.r.o., company established under the laws of the Czech Republic, with its registered office at Rybná 716/24, 110 00 Praha 1, the Czech Republic, business ID number: 081 65 955, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by Municipal Court in Prague, fine no: C 314055, contact email: info@snapscore.com (“we” or “us”). The physical and e-mail address above serves for all communication.

This Privacy and Cookie Notice (“Notice”) applies to information (“Personal Data”) about our Website users (“User” or “You”), which is collected and used by or on behalf of us as a data controller. We take the privacy and security of Personal Data very seriously. As such, we have prepared this Notice to provide you with information about the Personal Data we gather about you and how we use it. As a controller, we are responsible for processing of your data.

This Notice works hand-in-hand with the Terms and Conditions of Use, found also in the footer of the Website.

This Notice sets out, in particular: (i) what information we collect about Users on the Website, (ii) how we collect that information, (iii) how we use that information, (iv) how we process that information, (v) to whom we disclose that information, (vi) how we protect that information and (vii) what are your rights and how can you exercise them.

What personal data do we collect?

Personal Data may be either be provided directly (and freely) by you, or, in case of data related to the use of the Website, they are collected through your use of this Website. Collection of some Personal Data may be necessary for the availability or the correct functioning of the Services or Website. In relation to the rest, not providing this, even if requested by this Website, is without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service, unless otherwise specified further in this Notice.

Information you provide directly to us

We collect information directly from you when you send an error reporting form to us to our email address: info@snapscore.com. This information includes first name, last name and your email address.

Information we collect about you when you use our Website or Services

We also collect information when you use our Website or Services. This information include your browsing history on the Website, the length of time spent on certain pages, the website Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) from the website you were visiting before coming to this Website, which URL you visit next (i.e., if you followed a link to one of the providers or vendors we recommended), device type, what browser you are using, internet service provider, date/time of your visit, your operating system, and other usage data. We also collect information about how you use our Website or Services on your computer, phone or another device that you use to access our Website or Services by means of cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files or other information stored on your device or accessed from your device that help us and others to collect data about your activities. Under the expression ‘cookies’ we refer to browser cookies as well as to a number of similar technologies including tracking pixels/web beacons, local shared objects/flash cookies and access to device information (including sensors). Please see the next section for details of the types of ‘cookies’ used by this Website. Almost all cookies work by collecting and storing some form of personal information about you. Similarly to cookies, we may collect part of your IP address, which is generally a unique number assigned to your device. However, our processing of your IP address is done after anonymization of the last sequence of numbers of your IP address in order to avoid capability of your direct identification. Since this is a growing Website and because Internet technologies are constantly evolving, this Notice may be subject to change at any time and any changes will be posted on this page.

Cookies allow us to deliver essential features of this Website. We also use them for purposes which are not essential but very useful to us or to you, including to store your settings and preferences, remember your access information, help us to understand which part of this Website is the most popular and analyse the functioning of this Website.

We use cookies for the purposes described further in this Notice. You can always withdraw your permission with collection of some categories of cookies by displaying the cookie banner on our Website and choosing that you do not give your consent with the collection and processing of cookies for particular purposes of their processing.

You can also configure your browser to accept all cookies, refuse all cookies, or indicate when a cookie is being sent. It is worth noting that the Website is designed to work using cookies and therefore some Website features may not function properly without cookies.

We also allow third parties to install cookies on your device when using our Website. These third parties are responsible for setting out their own privacy notice. In order to obtain complete information about third-party cookies and their processing, we kindly request you to consult a privacy notice for the respective third-party services.

You can manage preferences for cookies directly from within your own browser and prevent – for example – third parties from storing cookies. Through your browser preferences, it is also possible to delete cookies stored in the past, including the cookies that may have saved the initial consent for the storage of cookies by this Website. Users can, for example, find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

With regard to cookies stored by third parties, Users may also manage their preferences and withdrawal of their consent by clicking the related opt-out link (if provided), by using the means provided in the third party's privacy notice, or by contacting the third party.

How do we use your Personal Data?

We may use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

Providing Website content including essential cookies

When you use our Website, we process the information in order to ensure the functioning of our Website. Essential cookies are necessary for the operation of this Website. They are usually set when you first visit the site and deleted when you close your browser. If blocked, this site will not operate correctly. For this purpose, the following applies:

  • Personal Data processed: Country of presence, device and online identifiers, strictly necessary cookies, other usage data.
  • Legal Basis for processing: Processing your Personal Data is necessary for the provision of the Website content. Unless prevented by your browser, these cookies are stored automatically.
  • Retention time: We process your Personal Data for the duration of your browser session when you are accessing our Website.

Customer Support

We process your Personal Data in order to answer your questions, to address errors reported by you and/or provide you with customer support. This processing occurs when you contact us via dedicated form, email or otherwise. For this purpose, the following applies:

  • Personal Data processed: First name, last name, email address and the content of your message.
  • Legal Basis for processing: The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest in maintaining customer satisfaction.
  • Retention time: We process your Personal Data for 2 weeks after your request is closed.

Analytics

We gather information about your use of the Website in order to analyse customer behaviour and to improve our Website. Analytical cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The information is used to compile reports that let us improve the site. The information collected includes the number of visits to this site, how you arrived at the site, and which pages you visited. These cookies are provided by Google Analytics. You can opt-out of these cookies by following this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For this purpose, the following applies:

  • Personal Data processed: Device and online identifiers, browsing patterns, analytical cookies, IP address, operating system and browser information including time zone and language
  • Legal Basis for processing: The processing is based on your consent with Personal Data processing and with storage of cookies.
  • Retention time: Analytical cookies are stored for a maximum of one year after your last visit on the Website or until you withdraw your consent, whichever comes first. We process the data and analytical information obtained from analytical cookies for 26 months.

Personalization of the content including functional cookies

We process your Personal Data in order to save and personalize the Website in accordance with your preferences and for your use of the Website for one or more visits. For this purpose, the following applies:

  • Personal Data processed: Functional cookies.
  • Legal Basis for processing: The processing is based on your consent with storage of cookies.
  • Retention time: We store the cookies for a maximum of one year after your last visit on the Website or until you withdraw your consent, whichever comes first.

How do we process your Personal Data?

The Personal Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. No automated individual decision-making that would produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you takes places during the processing of your Personal Data.

To whom do we disclose your information?

In addition to us, the Personal Data may in some cases be accessible to external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, e-mail providers, or hosting providers) appointed, if necessary, as data processors. We have concluded Data Processing Agreements with these data processors. Pursuant to these agreements data processors are not allowed to use your information for purposes other than providing services for us.

Some Personal Data, as explained above, may be collected by third parties for their own purposes. These third parties are recipients of your Personal Data. The up-to-date list of these third parties and their applicable privacy policies is at the end of this Notice.

Specifically, this Website uses Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), which uses cookies to analyse how Users use this Website. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of this Website by Users, create reports about such use and to provide other services relating to activities on this Website and the use of the internet in general. Google may also provide this information to third parties if it is required by the law or if such third parties process this information for Google. You may disable the use cookies by Google on this Website as described above, or by withdrawing of your consent with analytical cookies at our cookie banner or by changing appropriate settings in your browser, but if you do so for all types of cookies, you will not be able to make full use of all the features of this Website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For detailed information about the modules listed above and Google’s handling of personal information, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners and http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/privacy-policy.html.

We may also disclose your Personal Data in the exercise of legal rights or defences against legal claims, to comply with applicable laws or regulations, to comply with a valid legal process, or to investigate suspected fraud or a violation of our Terms and Conditions of Use. Unless required to do so by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Do we transfer Personal Data to third countries?

Your cookie-related personal information may be transferred outside of the Czech Republic or the European Economic Area (“EEA”), if you grant us your explicit consent to do so or if we ensure adequate safeguards for the data protection of the transferred data.

In connection with Google Analytics and/or the use of analytical cookies and other web technologies described above, such as provided by Google, once you consent to the data transfer your personal information will be transferred to USA-based companies and stored on servers located in the United States of America (“USA”). Please be aware that such transmission may pose a risk to your data processing due to the absence of an adequacy decision or other possible mechanics that ensure EU-recognized level of privacy. In particular, data transmission and data processing by our partners in the USA may be subject to surveillance programmes by US public authorities and your data may be then accessed by US intelligence agencies or federal investigators. Furthermore, non-United States persons have not got the same possibilities to counter surveillance performed by the National Security Agency or the Director of National Intelligence compared to US persons. Lastly, USA do not provide for a single authority responsible for supervisory activities. Particular states in the USA have different points of contact regarding supervisory powers related to data protection with a special court, which deals with Foreign Intelligence Surveillance issues.

If we transfer your information to other countries outside the Czech Republic and EEA, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Notice. These steps include:

  • ensuring the countries, to which transfers are made have been deemed adequately protective of your personal information for the purposes of data protection law by the relevant bodies; or
  • imposing contractual obligations on the recipient of your personal information using provisions formally issued by relevant bodies for this purpose. We use these provisions to ensure that your information is protected when transferred your personal information to our Suppliers outside of the Czech Republic and EEA.

Please contact us using the contact details at the end of this Notice for more information about the protections that we put in place.

What do we do to keep your Personal Data secure?

In order to ensure the protection from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we collect and process, we have adopted among other things organisational and technical measures consisting of physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect about you through this Website. We employ security measures to protect, so far as reasonably possible, your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Please note that the security of your Personal Data depends also on your own behaviour. The security of your Personal Data may be compromised as a result of transferring or handling your Personal Data by you in an unsecure way.

What are your rights?

You may exercise certain rights regarding your Personal Data processed by us as the data controller:

  • Access your Personal Data: You have the right to know if your Personal Data is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Personal Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification: You have the right to verify the accuracy of your Personal Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Have your Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed: You have the right, under certain circumstances, to ask for the erasure of your Personal Data kept by us. This right applies for example, when you withdraw your consent or when the Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes, for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • Restrict the processing of your Personal Data: You have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your Personal Data. This right applies for example, when you contest the accuracy of the Personal Data or when the processing is unlawful.
  • Receive your Personal Data and have it transferred to another controller: You have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Personal Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, or a contract which you are a part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Object to processing of your Personal Data: You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Where your Personal Data is processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you may object to such processing by providing a ground related to the particular situation to justify the objection. If we do not demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, we will no longer process the Personal Data.
  • Withdraw your consent at any time: You have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your Personal Data. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • Lodge a complaint. You have the right to bring a claim before competent data protection authority: Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, Czech Republic, www.uoou.cz/en.

How can you contact us and exercise your rights?

You can exercise your rights by contacting us either through the contact form available here, or by sending us an email on: info@snapscore.com.

Will there be changes to this Notice?

We reserve the right to amend this Notice at any time, in the event that this becomes necessary after initial release, or in the event that it becomes necessary with respect to additional, deleted, modified or amended services provided by us.

Users are urged to check this Notice frequently in order to determine whether any changes have been made. Users understand and agree that continued use of the Website assumes that they have read and accepted this Notice, as it may be amended from time to time. In case of material changes, a pop-up window may appear on the Website.

Where can I access this Notice?

This Notice is accessible from the Home Page of the Website, under the link “Privacy Notice".

What is the effective date of this Notice?

This Notice was last updated, and became effective, on 1 December 2020.